5/19/07

Hi, Internet!

I've been feeling puny the last few days. Super tired for some reason. Much
of my time has been spent getting through the day so I can go to sleep.

LittleBrother had a field trip Thursday and I chaperoned. (Yeah, 3 days after telling Sweety that I wasn't to be alone with the boys, the cuntofanexwife called him to see if I could chaperone a field trip.) It was pretty neat. There were dolphins, manatees and stingrays all in the water that we floated around in and on the boat trip we also got to see a rookery. I'll bet there were at least 200 birds nesting on that island. It did not smell nice. Seeing all of those birds made me think of Thomas and JediMacFan and made me glad that they weren't chaperoning. I don't think their minds could have handled all the feathers. LB thanked me a few times for coming and I'm glad that he was glad that I was there. I know that it won't be too long before he doesn't want anything to do with his parental figures. Isn't that what happens with kids? Well, I figure that's what's gonna happen so I nose in on their activities whenever they want me to.

On Wednesday we were going out to eat and LB says to me "Hey, you could take me to my Mom's house after the field trip tomorrow since you'll already be at the school with me. So she doesn't have to come to the school." My reply, "No. No, I don't think so. Your Mom's new house is too far out of my way so I don't think I'll be swinging you by there." I tried to keep the bitchy out of my voice but I think some seeped out. And it just got really quiet in the car. I wanted to say something along the lines of, "I'm never doing anything to help your ungrateful bitch of a mother again." but I did not. She just moved into a new rental last week and it's not as conveniently located to us as her last place was. I've already let Sweety know that I will not be taking the boys to her house on Thursdays when I'm on my way to work. It would be a good 30 minutes out of my way and I'm done going out of my way for her. Sweety can take them by there whenever he goes to work (be it 5 a.m. or 8 a.m.) or she can come to our house and get them.

I am so freaking ready to go to Reno next week! No dogs! I'm gonna have no dogs for 5 days! No getting up in the middle of the night to let them out to squirt out 3 drops of piss or having Stinky dog bark at me for half an hour while I try to figure out what she wants. Eh, I'm probably going to miss them by day two. But maybe not. It's going to be nice to not be responsible for anybody else for a few days.

We saw Spiderman 3 today and walked around the mall a bit. It is so freaking hot here already. I'm glad that I'm not a boy and have to deal with testicles. I bet that a sweaty nutsack is a real pain to deal with. Don't they get chapped or something? Nutsack. I like that word.

A friend of mine (She is my exhusband's aunt but we're still friends.) had really been on my mind the past few days. I started calling her Thursday before last and we kept playing phone tag. I don't know why but I'd just been feeling really blue and wanted to talk to her. Just the sound of her voice on my voicemail made me feel sad and weepy. Well, I finally got ahold of her Tuesday and it turns out that my nephew & niece (their Mom was my exsister-in-law and she died last year) were living with some family on their dad's side and something happened and CPS took them out of the house and now my friend (their great aunt) has them. I'm really hoping that they get to stay with her. When I spoke with the kids, they sounded more relaxed than they had in a long time. What's really weird is that the same night that I started thinking that I just had to talk to her was the same night all the shit hit the fan and they kids came to stay with her. You just never know what life is going to throw at you.

10 comments:

jedimacfan said...

What was your take on Spider-Man 3? I thought it was disappointing and not a worthy sequel.

OldOldLady Of The Hills said...

That Ex-Wifey is a true piece of work!
I know you will be glad to be in Reno away from her, too!(lol)...

I remember when you wrote those about children at the time...I hope they get to stay with her, permanently! It is strange that you were thinking of her in such a strong way...!

I hope you feel better Chickie...And it sounds like that field trip was great!

Mike said...

& the real question is, will you miss the ex-wife after 2 days?

Regal said...

You do nice things with the boys and you do a lot for Sweety - don't go out of your way for HER though.

Who's taking care of the babies (the dogs)? I love those 2.

The Phosgene Kid said...

Crikee, sting rays!! Maneaters everyone of 'em.

Have fun in Reno, but be careful at the tables or we'll be seeing your without your shirt ...

Slick said...

The timing is odd isn't it? That's an area I don't go near though :)

Hope you have waaaay better luck in Reno than I did in Vegas!

patti_cake said...

You definitely have a sixth sense. I hope those kids will be okay.

Yay for Reno!

COAEW can go f**** herself. What nerve. That's sweet LB wanted you to chaperone and you are right. It's not long before they are embarassed with anything to do with parents/stepparents etc!

The Phosgene Kid said...

Hope the stingrays didn't lay a Steve Irwin on you!!!

Midwestern City Boy said...

Have a great time in Reno. Whose keeping the dogs while you're gone?

BTW: Not all kids reach the point where they want nothing to do with their parents. Our are in high school and we still do a lot of things together. You might be one of the cool moms that all the kids talk about.

Chickie said...

JediMacFan - To be honest, I haven't seen Spiderman 2 all in one session so I was kind of lost at first in 3. I didn't think it was great but I did like the fight scenes.

Lady of the Hills - I'm feeling better. No way was I gonna be sick on vacation!

Mike - Ummm....lemme think... NO.

Regal - NeighborGirl will be tending to the canines. They're lucky they have her, otherwise they'd have to go to a kennel.

The Phosgene Kid - What, do you think me without a shirt would be a bad thing?

I've steered clear of the stingrays!

Slick - I hope the luck is with me there too! But I'm not holding my breath...

Patti_Cake - With a brick. I want the COAEW to use a brick.

Midwestern City Boy - The dogs get to stay in the bathroom with visits during the day from NeighborGirl.

I hope that the kids are still friendly with us as they get older.