10/17/06

Wheee! No Work For Me Today!

Can you tell that I'm pleased that I'm off today? It's been an interesting couple of days in customer service land and I'm glad to be getting a break. I need to work up some mental stamina before Thursday and get prepared to let any yelling or cursing at me roll off of my back. Sometimes, people acting all crazy doesn't bother me but sometimes it does. The past couple of days have been those kind where it's starting to get to me.

Tiny dog just wouldn't adjust to her boots so I returned them. I think she just didn't understand how badass she looked in them. Mental note to self: Start the next dog off wearing shoes early. Check.

I can't wait for Halloween to get here! It's always been one of my favorite holidays and since acquiring kids it is my favorite. I love dressing them up. With the way their days at their mom's fall and my work schedule, I've never been able to take them out on Halloween. They'd been bugging me to dress up and go trick-or-treating with them and I told them no because I thought it was kind of sneaky for an adult to do it. But I got to thinking about it and decided, "What the hell? At some point they won't even want to be seen with me! I'll take advantage of this and go get me some candy!" So all 3 of us will don our masks on the 31st and make the rounds. I can't wait!

In August, I mentioned that I'd stopped gnawing on my nails. I fell off the wagon this weekend. I was at work and one of them caught on something and I didn't have a file to smooth it down with. By the end of the day, I'd managed to nibble them all down to bloody little stumps. Dammit. I'm gonna groom them up today and start over.

Hey, ladies - did you know that when a man coughs his testicles jump? I wasn't aware of this and happened to see the phenomenon last night when Sweety was getting ready for bed. So then I cornered him and made him cough different kinds of coughs for me for a good ten minutes. Very interesting and amusing.

8 comments:

patti_cake said...

Tell Tiny she's gotta get w/ the program if she's going to be a Diva.
Ooh you must post pictures of the trick or treating and let us know what treats you get.
We once had a drunk come to our door and Stacy gave him a can of Coors Lite.
LMAO at the cough/testicles thing. Sweety must have the patience of a Saint LOL

OldOldLady Of The Hills said...

What are your costumes and mask for Hallowean? Hope there will be many pictures of this excursion...

I think that is hilarious about testicles shaking!!! (lol)

Dear Tiny...no shoes for her....An independent little bitch, isn't she...but, that's why you love her!!

Joey Polanski said...

Then again, theres parts of a man thatll jump up if a woman coffs in jus th right way, in jus th right outfit.

Try THAT experiment tmorro nite at bedtime.

Debra said...

haha I've also been told when a woman coughs, certain muscles groups tighten right up for a quick second... lol.

The Phosgene Kid said...

Shoes on dogs! That is a good way to find out how fangs work. We did put boots on Lucky Dog, our first husky, to protect her feet against burrs encountered on our walks. Should have video taped it, we’d have been a shoe in for he $10K.

You can make certain muscles in a woman tighten up in a hurry - google "Donkey Punch."

Chickie said...

Patti_Cake - Tiny is already so much of a Diva that she thinks she calls all of the shots! Halloween will definitley be photo-filled!
Sweety does have quite a bit of patience - lucky for me.

OOLOTH - The boys are going as scary things and I think I'll be an alien. Unless something else comes up. I want something that will be easy to walk around in.
The testicles thing totally amazed me. I almost wish I had some.
Tiny dog, bless her little heart, she puts up with a lot so I won't grouch too much that she doesn't want shoes.

Joey Polanski - That is on my official experiment list. I already have a feeling that you are right though.

Debra - Heh, I've heard that too!

The Phosgene Kid - Now I know to say "no" if someone asks if I'd like a Donkey Punch. Ow.

Amy said...

OMG! That is freaking hilarious!!! So what you are you going to dress up as for Halloween, Chickie?

Chickie said...

Amy - I think I'm going to be an alien. I'm still looking around.